The Town of Valdese encourages the active participation of its citizens in the development and preservation of the community. Several boards and committees have been established to allow for the sharing of ideas among a diverse section of the population and local officials.
Firefighters' Relief Fund Board of Trustees:
*Two members appointed by the Town Council
Ed Plemmons, Mark Rostan, Keith Huffman, Marnie Price, Truman Walton, Morrissa Angi - Treasurer
North Carolina Valdese Main Street Program:
*Program formed by community volunteers
Organizational Committee Members: Libby Braswell, Roy Sweezy, David Wronko, Jeri Boerger, Annie South, Cheryl Goossens
Town Liaison: Morrissa Angi
Town Council Rep: Heather Ward
Valdese ABC Board:
*Town Council Appointed
Bryan Steen, Angela Hoffman, John Heilman
Housing Authority:
*Town Council Appointed
Debbie Thompson, Dan Hoyle, Kevin Frederick, Faith Kaplan, Maryann Diamond
Planning Board/Board of Adjustments:
*Town Council Appointed
Scott Watts, Roy Sweezy, Paul Mears, Carlton Caruso, Elizabeth Braswell
Alternatives: Barry Zimmerman, Cindy Stephens
Public Arts Commission:
*Appointed by Committee Chair
Linda Rostan - Chair, Marc Mitchell, Leslie Rostan, Greg Mastin, Gretchen Costner, Town Council Representative - Rexanna Lowman, Staff Liason: Morrissa Angi & Annie South
Parks & Recreation Commission:
*Town Council Appointed
Chip Stallings, Nancy Tucker, Shannon Radabaugh, Justin Carswell, Donnie Edwards, Scott Compton, Gary Ogle
Tourism Commission:
*Representatives from local attractions, called together for special events, celebrations, and anniversaries
Valdese Town Manager, Director of Burke County Tourism, Gretchen Costner - Waldensian Heritage Museum, Edyth Pruitt - Old Colony Players, Downtown Merchant Representative, Trail of Faith Representative, Tim Skidmore - P&W Railroad Museum Representative, Sharon Bowman - Rock School Arts Foundation, Staff Liasion: Morrissa Angi
Valdese Economic Development Corporation (VEDIC):
*Town Council Appointed
TR Robinson, Donna Zamora, Nancy Page, Suzanne Wallace, Kylie Gera, Lily Laramie
Street Paving Panel:
*Town Manager Appointed
Larry Johnson, Charlie Watts, Glenn Harvey, Bo Weichel, Town Manager Staff Liaison: Allen Hudson
Animal Control Appellate Board
*Town Council Appointed
Town Manager, Larry Johnson, Charlie Watts
Facilities Review Committee
*Town Council Appointed
Greg Refour – 1-year term, Jerry Hyde – 2-year term, Tessa Collinson – 2-year term, Roger Heavner – 3-year term, Glenn Harvey – 3-year term
Drug & Homeless Task Force
*Town Council Appointed (1 year terms)
Rev. Josh Lail, Sgt. William Beck, Annette Skidmore, Mark Queen, Heather Ward, Chief Marc Sharpe
Efficiency Task Force
*Appointed by Council (1 Year terms)
Rick McClurd, Tim Page, Eddie Perrou, Steve Perry, Gary Ogle